Program Schedule

2019 PROGRAM SCHEDULE
The Changing Art and Science of Maxillofacial Prosthetics

Saturday, October 26, 2019
3:30pm-4:30pmIndustry Presentation
4:30pm-5:30pmIndustry Presentation: Southern Implants- Dr. Claudio Brenner-
5:30pm-7:00pmWelcome Reception & Poster Session
Sunday, October 27, 2019
MODERATOR: Joe DiFazio
8:00am-8:15amDavid Reisberg, DDS-Welcome Address
8:15am-9:00amKevin Arce, DMD, MD-Maxillofacial Reconstruction: A Surgical Oncologists' Perspective
9:05am-9:35amHameed Khan PhD, MBA-30 Year History of iRSM
9:40am-10:05amSuresh Nayar, BDS, MDS-The Medical Modeling Research Laboratory
10:05am-10:40amCoffee Break
MODERATOR: William O. "JR" Wilson
10:45am-11:30amLuis Vega, DDS-Clinical Versatility of the Zygomatic Implant
11:35am-12:15pmDevin J. Okay, DDS-A Comprehensive Prosthodontic Review to Maxillomandibular Free Flap Reconstruction
12:20pm-1:00pmRobert Foote, MD-Radiation Oncology In Consideration of New Treatment Concepts
1:00pm-2:00pmLegally Mine Luncheon-
2:00pm-3:00pmAAMP Business Meeting (Members Only)
Monday, October 28, 2019
MODERATOR: Ruth Aponte-Wesson
8:00am-8:15amAnnouncements
8:15am-9:00amJonathan Morris, MD-Craniofacial Applications of 3D Printing: A Radiologist's Perspective
9:05am-9:40amRodrigo Salazar Gamarra-Readily Accessible 3D Technologies
9:45am-10:15amSuresh Nayar BDS, MDS, /Lindsay McHutchion, BSc, MS-Lets Get Digital - in Maxillofacial Prosthetics!
10:15am-10:45amCoffee Break
MODERATOR: James Kelly
11:00am-11:20amDavid Reisberg/John McFall-Special Presidential Award/Presentation: The Art & the Science of Maxillofacial Materials
11:25am-11:35amPattii Montgomery-Outcomes in Trachestomy Customization
11:40am-12:05amTheresa Hofstede-A Database of Implants in Osseous Flaps
12:10pm-1:00pmSteve Warren and Lawrence Brecht-The Surgical/Prosthetic Roles in Cleft Palate Management
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
MODERATOR: Evan Rosen
8:00am-8:05amAnnouncements
8:10am-8:40amSuzanne Verma-Osseointegrated Implants and the Rehabilitation of the Facially Disfigured Patient
8:45am-9:45amThabo Beeler-The Acquisition and Utilization of Digital Facial Imaging
9:50am-10:15amAvinash Bidra-Implants in the Pterygoid Region for Rehabilitation of Maxillofacial and Edentulous Patients
10:15am-10:45amCoffee Break
MODERATOR: Martin Osswald
11:00am-11:25amAkanksha Srivistava and Sarah Lee-Recent Graduate Presentations
11:30am-11:55amMark Chambers-The Oral Microbiome
12:00pm-12:25pmChristian Edgar Davila-The Digital Private Practice Maxillofacial Prosthodontist
12:30pm-12:55pmBarry Shipman-A Potpourri of Maxillofacial Prosthetic Techniques
1:30pm-5:00pmELECTIVE WORKSHOP- Lawrence Brecht-Hands On Cleft Palate NasoAlveolar Molding (Limited Attendance 10 Particpants)

*The program schedule listed above is subject to change.

Search for

66th ANNUAL MEETING OF THE

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF MAXILLOFACIAL PROSTHETICS